Type of visa

Tourist Visa

A temporary visitor visa to Japan is granted to passengers who are travelling to Japan for a short-term stay for the purpose of tourism or business medical check-up and medical treatment.

Business Visa

A business multiple-entry visa granted to applicants travelling to Japan for business purposes such as business talks, contract signing, after-sales service for machinery imported into Japan, etc.

Transit Visa

A transit visa is granted to applicants who are travelling to the 3rd country through Japan. Transit visa can be with a single or double entry, where each entry cannot exceed 15 days.

In order to apply for a Japan visa you will need to go through a few steps

Step 1

Check if you are required to obtain a visa to Japan or whether your nationality falls into one of the Countries and regions with visa exemption arrangement with Japan.


Step 3

Please check whether you have at least two empty pages in your passport and it is valid for at least 6 months from the date of exiting Japan. Also your current residential address within Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Malacca, Pahang, Johor.

Step 5

Submit all the documents to our office at Kuala Lumpur, so we can process your visa through the Embassy of Japan:

  • In person at our office; Our opening hours are 9.00 AM to 06.00 PM Monday to Friday.

  • Send them by your own courier

  • Or we can arrange our courier to pick them up from you.

Step 2

The Japanese Embassy accepts applications from Malaysia passport holders or foreigners who are holding a long-term residence in Malaysia (Dependent Pass, Student Pass, Employment Pass, Work Permit and Long-Term Visit Pass).

Short-term residents, tourists and temporary visitors have to apply for a visa in Japanese Consulate or Embassy of their home countries. Exceptions are provided to foreigners holding an original Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Ministry of Justice of Japan whereby a person can apply for a visa to Japan even being a short-term visitor in Malaysia.

Step 4

Once everything has been checked and you qualify for the previous 3 steps, please continue with the application process as described below.

Please choose the required visa type:

A temporary visitor visa is granted to applicants who are travelling to Japan for a short-term stay for the purpose of tourism (sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, leisure) or business (business talks, after-sales service for machinery imported into Japan), medical check-up and medical treatment.
A business multiple-entry visa granted to applicants travelling to Japan for business purposes such as business talks, contract signing, after-sales service for machinery imported into Japan, etc.
A transit visa is granted to applicants who are travelling to the 3rd country through Japan. Transit visa can be with a single or double entry, where each entry cannot exceed 15 days.

CONCIERGE & COURIER SERVICE

Don’t have time to deliver your documentation to us directly?

Can’t find a courier service?? No worries!

Just call 03-2164 5555 / 012 222 3800 or e-mail visa@japanvisa.my us and for a small fee, we will collect your documentation from you!! Our courier will

Deliver your passport back to you with a visa in it.

Available Within Klang Valley Area & cost RM 80 for pick up & drop off.